CJ Williams - Design Professional
Jonathan Atkinson

CJ Williams

Get to know me

down

At a glance

NAME

CJ Williams

RESIDENCE

Bozeman, Montana

LIKES

Adventure Time, Baseball, Music

NICKNAME

Silence

BIRTHDATE

July 27, 1985

HOBBIES

Softball, Cooking, Photography, Code

About me

Hi! I am an experienced graphic designer/marketing nerd with exceptional knowledge of Adobe Creative Cloud, as well as front-end development languages. My free time is spent learning new programming languages. I am head-over-heels in love with Sass and refining best practices. I'm primarily self-taught, and strive to continue learning. I also think teaching is an essential part of mastering a skill, so I regularly offer free-to-the-public workshops in Photoshop, InDesign, Wordpress, branding, and online marketing.

Outside of work, I spend my time playing softball, watching cartoons, fishing, and making music. I'm an easygoing guy with a good sense of humor, and am currently polishing my act for upcoming stand-up comedy open mic nights.

All I want is to have fun be around a smart team of people that pushes me to excell to the next level.

My Skills

Sass is my favorite thing since the internet. I am highly proficient in the entire Creative Suite and am up to date with all of the new features and applications in Creative Cloud. Other tools I frequently use include HTML5, CSS3, Sass, AngularJS, Foundation(5, 6, & Apps), WordPress, Acrobat, MS Office, email marketing, analytics tools(Google Analytics, HubSpot, Marketo, HotJar Insights), YouTube, CRM and PMS software(Basecamp, Podio), Prezi, and WooCommerce.

HTML

Sass/CSS3

WordPress

Photoshop

InDesign

ILLUSTRATOR

Check My Resume

Education

Montana State University

Graphic Design & Photography

3+ Years

Aug 2003 - May 2012

College wasn't really my thing. While I was majoring in Music Technology, I took several classes in photography, film, and Spanish. I dropped out in 2006, bootlegged CS4 and began teaching myself graphic design. After Leaving MSU, I continued taking classes in Graphic Design through MSU's Extended University.

Treehouse Academy

Online Courses

2 Years

Mar 2013 - Present

I am currently taking courses in Web Development, Wordpress, App Development, Business, and Design. At this moment I am ranked 68th out of 240,557 students, all-time. Check out my Treehouse profile

Work Experience

Bacterin

Graphic Design/Marketing

2+ Years

August 2012 - Present

Print Design, Web Design, Digital Media, Video Editing, Tradeshow Booth Design, Online Marketing, Email Marketing, SEM, SEO, Social Media, Google Analytics, Expression Engine

SilenceKillsDesign

Owner/Designer

8 years

Jan 2007 - Present

Branding, Logo Design, Print Design, Web Design, Market Research, Marketing Strategy, SEO Best Practices, Social Media Marketing

The Bay Bar and Grille

Chef/Bartender/Server

4 years

Oct 2006 - Sept 2010

As a chef at the Bay Bar and Grille (4 yrs.), I created menu items and daily specials. I worked at every station in the kitchen, for both opening and closing shifts. As a bartender (1 yr.), I mixed drinks for all sections of the restaurant, while focusing on and interacting with the clientele at my bar. As a server (2 yrs.), I was responsible for remembering and placing customers' food and drink orders. On occasion I had to prepare desserts and salads, and help stations that were 'in the weeds'.

Download My ResumeMy LinkedIn Profile

Client Testimonials

Portfolio

Here is some recent work I've done.

I've been really busy with things, so I haven't had much time to snazz the images up too much.

Portfolio 2
Element Tattoo - Logo

More hand lettering for the redesign of this logo. Fun stuff. I also did their website.
Check it Out

Portfolio 1
Silence - Hand Lettering

Calligraphy & graffiti inspired me to become a designer. This pays homage to both.See Older Work

Portfolio 3
Bacterin Brochures

I have redesigned all ofthe Bacterin brochure three times now. Yaaargh!
Take a Look

Portfolio 4
NES Controller made w/ Sass

This uses Sass and light jQuery to make an interactive NES controller. Big plans for this one.
Look at the Code

Portfolio 5
Smarter Swatches w/ Sass

This is a cool project that makes creating style guides easy-peezy. Look at the Code

Portfolio 6
Sass List-Maps

Some really cool functions to output NFL teams' colors using Sass functions. Look at the Code

Contact Me

If you think I am the right guy for the job, give me a holler today!

I'd like that.